9.00 to 18.00 [Sat,Sun: closed]
Certificate and Grant Award Ceremony
On the eve of the spring holiday Navruz on March 14-17, 2025 in Samarkand, Navoi and Namangan regions, a ceremony was held to award certificates and grants to 47 women and young people with disabilities to the authors of the best business plans. The event was held within the framework of the project «Effective Governance for Economic Development in Central Asia». «Inclusive Horizons: Learning and Entrepreneurship for All»
Network meeting dedicated to sharing experiences and findings in the field of socio-economic and gender analysis
This meeting was dedicated to sharing experiences and findings in the field of socio-economic and gender analysis.
2-day Workshop “Methods of effective communication with vulnerable groups of population through training and education of adults and “round” table “Creation of learning environment for improving the welfare of vulnerable groups of population”
A 2-day Workshop and “Round” Table was organized for the staff of the administration of the National Agency for Social Protection in Tashkent, Navoi and Samarkand.
Two-day training for trainers “Communication Strategy: effective ways to inform the public and other stakeholders about reforms. Methods of interaction with different stakeholder groups”
organized with the support of the World Bank and the National Agency for Social Protection within the framework of the project ‘Improving Energy Efficiency’ on the topic ”Communication Strategy: effective ways to inform the public and other stakeholders about reforms.
Training “Adult Digital Skills Training for Transition to Green Economy”
funded by the Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany.
Training “Adult learning digital technologies and green economy”
funded by the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany (BMZ) and the DVV Branch in Uzbekistan, was held a training on the theme: “Adult learning digital technologies and green economy” The event was organized by the “SABR” National Center for Socio-Economic Development together with the DVV Branch in Uzbekistan.
Training for trainers (TOT) and master classes as part of the State social order
From May 10 to 12, 2023, the National Center for Socio-Economic Development "SABR" in the "Ishga Markhamat" monocenter in Samarkand from as part of the State social order “Training women and youth in professional skills and ensuring their employment in remote rural areas of the Bogot district of the Khorezm region and Arnasay district of the Jizzakh region, including persons with disabilities", issued by the Public Fund for the support of NGOs and other civil society institutions under the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan conducted TOT for trainers and master classes in professional areas for mentors of Local Development Centers and Mobile Acceleration Courses of Bogot district of Khorezm region and Arnasay district of Jizzakh region.
Visit Ambassador of the United States of America to Uzbekistan, Mr. Jonathan Henick
Ambassador of the United States of America to Uzbekistan, Mr. Jonathan Henick, visited the "SABR" National Center for Socio-Economic Development
"CREATION OF LEARNING TERRITORIES AND INNOVATION FOR ADULTS EDUCATION TO ACCELERATE THE SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF UZBEKISTAN" FESTIVAL
October 21-22, 2022. Conferece "Creating Learning Territories and innovation in adult learning and education to accelerate socio-economic development of Uzbekistan" аnd Representatives of the State Inspectorate for Supervision of the Quality of Education under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Higher Education, the Institute for Labor Market Research, directors of monomarkazs, ICR\NGOs, foreign guests (as resource experts) in Samarkand
On September 3, 2015, a round table was held in Samarkand
Round table on the presentation of the results of the partnership project "Supporting local community development for sustainable livelihoods and improving living standards in rural areas" (20 August 2013 - 18 September 2015), supported by the EU IBPP program