9.00 to 18.00 [Sat,Sun: closed]
Continuation of the working visit of the delegation of civil society institutions from Uzbekistan to France (Paris, April 13-15, 2025)
From April 13 to 15, 2025, following a Brussels visit to the European Parliament, a delegation of civil society representatives from the Republic of Uzbekistan traveled to Paris, France. On April 13, 2025, M.R. Shirinova, Director of the National Center for Social and Economic Development (SABR), met with Frederique Bressand, President of the Association for the Study of the History and Art of the Temurids in France. The SABR Center for Social and Economic Development (NCSED) has collaborated with this association for over 25 years. In London in 2009, 2013, and 2015, as part of the international British-Uzbek forum "PEARL OF THE EAST," Frederique Bressand organized joint photo exhibitions on women in modern Uzbekistan, architectural monuments in Samarkand, and themes "Women through a Woman's Eye," as well as "Ancient Architecture of Uzbekistan." Ms. F. Bressand announced that she has prepared a book for publication about the 35-year activity of the "La Temurids" Association and is planning a photo exhibition on ikat and suzani in Uzbekistan. During the meeting, they also discussed planned events and the release of the next issue of the Association's magazine, which will feature articles dedicated to the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to France.
For information: The French Association for the Study of the Art and History of the Temurids was founded in 1988 in Paris on the initiative of Temur scholars Professor Lucien Queren and Ms. Frédérique Beaupertuis-Bressand. Thanks to the efforts of the eminent scholar Lucien Queren, the "La Temurids" Association in France is dedicated to the study of the history and art of the Temurids, the rich cultural heritage of Amir Temur and the Temurids, and the popularization of the historical and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan among the French public. The organization publishes scientific articles, holds presentations, and publishes books dedicated to the Timurid era.
The "La Temurids" Association has made a significant contribution to the study of the history of this important period, the popularization of cultural heritage, and the development of Franco-Uzbek cooperation. During the Soviet period, many were unaware of Uzbekistan's extraordinary cultural wealth, especially the original art of the Timurid era. Uzbekistan's independence gave the international community the opportunity to become acquainted with the republic's rich cultural and architectural heritage.
On April 15, a series of events took place, including a roundtable discussion on reforms being implemented to develop civil society institutions within the framework of the "Uzbekistan 2030" strategy. Representatives of the French public and non-governmental organizations participated. The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to France, Mr. Nodir Ganiev, and the head of the Uzbek delegation, Azamat Pardaev, Director of the Center for Analysis of Democratic Reforms, presented their findings, along with roundtable participants from both countries. The event provided a lively and constructive exchange of views on reforms and strategies being implemented in Uzbekistan, particularly in the area of ​​civil society development.
Specifically, information was provided on the role of civil society institutions in the large-scale reforms implemented in the country over the past eight years, as well as the active participation of civil society institutions and non-governmental organizations in providing socio-economic support to the population. Furthermore, in accordance with the strategic partnership agreement signed during the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to France, clarifications were provided on establishing mutual cooperation and joint work, emphasizing that civil society institutions should also actively participate in implementing the objectives outlined in the document signed between the two countries.
Meeting with Emmanuel Dupuis, Director of the French Institute for Prospects and Security in Europe (IPSE). (For information: IPSE is a think tank founded in 1998, specializing in research in international security, diplomacy, social development, and geopolitics. The institute is designed to develop practical recommendations for local and European policymakers, conduct research, organize seminars, and publish analytical articles.
A very interesting meeting took place with our compatriot, Ms. Navbahor Khoniazova-Budo, the founder of two NGOs whose main goal is to assist migrant women in Lyon, teach them French, professional skills, provide psychological and legal counseling, develop social entrepreneurship, and assist migrant women in starting and developing their businesses.
During the reception, lively communication between the participants continued, in particular with Euronews journalist Ms. Galina Polonskaya spoke about her visit to Uzbekistan during the First European Union-Central Asia Summit. Ms. Polonskaya noted that she was impressed by the country's development in recent years. She also expressed a strong interest in producing programs about the remarkable women of Uzbekistan working in various fields. Euronews is headquartered in Lyon.
Also of interest were the impressions of Mr. Jean-Claude Richard, former French Ambassador to Uzbekistan (1995-2005), who recalled the best and most memorable moments of his stay in our country. He noted that Uzbekistan enjoys a special relationship with France and continues to develop friendly ties in many areas, and that warm relations are now being established between civil society institutions.