Uzbekistan, Samarkand, st. 2A Bahodirkhon
9.00 to 18.00 [Sat,Sun: closed]
Representatives of Uzbek civil society institutions paid a working visit to Belgium.
From April 9 to 12, 2025, an Uzbek delegation consisting of representatives of civil society institutions, including M.R. Shirinova, Director of the NCSED "SABR," paid a working visit to Belgium. During the visit, a number of significant meetings and events were held aimed at strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and European institutions, as well as familiarizing the European public with the country's reforms and rich cultural heritage. The first event of the visit was the delegation's participation in a spiritual and educational event organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan at the University of Brussels (Vrije Universiteit Brussel). The event was dedicated to the 689th anniversary of the birth of the great statesman and military leader Amir Temur. Foreign experts delivered presentations highlighting the role of Amir Temur and the Timurid dynasty in world history, their contribution to the development of science and culture, and their rich historical legacy. A meeting was then organized with representatives of the European Civil Society Institute. During the meeting, Barbara Dietrich, Director General of Diplomatic World, shared her impressions of her multiple visits to Uzbekistan and expressed awareness of the large-scale reforms being implemented in the country. The meeting was held in a warm, friendly, and constructive atmosphere, demonstrating a mutual interest in developing further cooperation.
A meeting was also held with Silvia Pietropaolo, an official in the European Commission's International Cooperation Department responsible for regional policy on Uzbekistan and Central Asia. Representatives of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) included in the Uzbek delegation informed the European side about their activities, the reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan, and the conditions created for NGO development. In particular, they discussed issues of public procurement, NGO participation in reform implementation in priority areas, public oversight, and government transparency policies. The parties also discussed ongoing projects and prospects for future cooperation.
A key part of the visit was a meeting with members of the European Parliament. Members of parliament planning to visit Uzbekistan expressed great interest in the views of Uzbek civil society representatives.
The working visit of a delegation of Uzbek civil society institutions to Belgium was an important step in strengthening ties with European institutions. The meetings allowed them to familiarize their European partners with the reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan, discuss prospects for cooperation in various areas, and establish valuable contacts. The meetings were held in a constructive and friendly atmosphere, creating a favorable foundation for the further development of a mutually beneficial partnership between Uzbekistan and the European Union.