Within the framework of the project "Support for the development of local communities for sustainable livelihoods and improvement of living standards in rural areas" under the IBPP program of the European Union, it was planned to open two new Local Development Centers (LDCs) in rural areas and to support the activities of the existing center in the Urgut region.
On August 15, 2014, the Local Development Center was opened in Samarkand
On August 15, 2014 in Samarkand, in the conference hall of the Registan Plaza Hotel, a round table was held on the topic: "Social partnership for sustainable livelihoods and improvement of living standards in rural areas", organized by the SABR Center, NANNOUz and international partner Haven Wolverhampton (Great Britain ).
Opening of a local development center in the Akdarya region.
On the topic: "From peace in the house to peace on the Planet!"
From July to November 2013, employees worked on the project "Supporting the development of sustainable livelihoods of the local community and improving living standards in rural areas" from the Branch of the "German People's Universities" in Uzbekistan.
On November 13, 2013, the III International British-Uzbek Forum “Pearl of the East” / “Development of Civil Society Institutions: Basic Concepts, Models and Approaches” took place at the Russel Hotel, London, Great Britain.
Visit of the delegation of Seattle, USA, the twin city of Tashkent, to the SABR
"National model of development of civil society institutions: the experience of Uzbekistan" - this was the name of the international conference, in which SABR took part and which was held on November 9, 2012 at the Palace of Youth Creativity in Tashkent