The main goal of the events in Samarkand is to create a platform for the exchange of experience, knowledge and ideas, comparison of various strategies and approaches that can be used to form a "learning society" in the country, which requires first the creation of "learning territories" - regions, cities, villages, mahallas, organizations and represents the most important measure that is needed in response to global challenges.
On May 11, 2022 the 2nd roundtable was held in the city of Andijan on “Socio-economic Support to Improve the quality of life of rural women and youth affected by the COVID-19 pandemic”. The event was held within the project financed by the European Union “Strengthening institutional and organizational capacity of NGOs to respond to the impact of COVID-19 on most vulnerable women and youth in rural areas of Uzbekistan and improve their socio-economic situation”.
Start-up grants ceremony was organized by Republican Center for Social and Economic Development SABR within the project financed by the European Union "Strengthening institutional and organizational capacity of NGOs to respond to the impacts of COVID-19 on most vulnerable women and youth in rural areas of Uzbekistan and improve their socio-economic situation”.
Director of the National Center for social and economic research “Sabr” in cooperation with the Committee on Women and Gender equality of the Republic of Uzbekistan, “Tadbirkor ayol” Businesss Women Association in Andijan, district khokimiyats of Izboskan and Buston of Andijan region and Akdarya and Urgut of Samarkand region initiated a European Union funded project "Strengthening the institutional and organizational capacity of NGOs to respond to the impact of COVID-19 on the most vulnerable women and youth in rural areas of Uzbekistan and improve their socio-economic status".