A new step towards an inclusive labor market.
On May 1-2, 2025, the Third Inclusive Business Forum was held in Tashkent – an important step towards an inclusive society. The forum aimed to create equal opportunities in Uzbekistan's labor market, increase the economic activity of people with disabilities, and promote an inclusive approach in the private sector. The event was held as part of the project "Employment of Persons with Disabilities in Tashkent through a Specialized Recruitment Web Portal – www.ishplus.uz." The project received financial support from The Stirling Foundation. The organizers were the National Agency for Social Protection under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Tashkent Public Association of Disabled People "SHAROIT PLUS," the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the Institute for Social Protection Development, and other national and international partners.
The forum was attended by over 100 participants, including representatives of private companies, government agencies, international organizations, and NGOs. The event was held in a hybrid format, broadcast live via ZOOM and YouTube. Simultaneous translation was provided into Russian, English, Uzbek, and sign languages, making the forum accessible to a wide audience.
The main goal of the forum was to change business perceptions regarding the employment of people with disabilities, provide the private sector with sufficient information about government benefits, and foster public understanding. A positive attitude toward inclusive work. Forum participants were presented with successful real-life cases, practical experiences of employers, and businesses that have benefited from an inclusive approach.
In the 4th panel session, "Inclusive Leadership: How Employers Can Transform Uzbekistan's Labor Market," M.R. Shirinova, Director of the National Center for Social and Economic Development (SABR), presented the results of the "Inclusive Horizons: Learning and Entrepreneurship for All" project, implemented with financial support from the Foreign, Commonwealth, and Development Office (FCDO).