From September 15 to September 17, 2025, the 5th World Conference of Women’s Shelters (5WCWS) was held in Sydney, Australia. A delegation from Uzbekistan participated in the event, consisting of the NCSED "SABR" (National Center for Socio-Economic Development) and the "Taraqqiyot" RCSDPW (Republican Center for support and development of population wellbeing in Uzbekistan).
The primary goal of the 5WCWS is to provide a platform for learning and exchange. This exchange aims to contribute to the development of a systemic approach to eradicating violence against women and children worldwide, enhancing their safety, independence, and empowerment globally.
The event was attended by more than 1,000 delegates from over 100 countries. Participants and speakers from around the globe gathered to share experiences and strategies for ending gender-based violence. Every delegate gained valuable insights as they shared research findings and practical expertise, while establishing networks across the full spectrum of issues—from prevention and early intervention to response and recovery.
The participants included frontline specialists such as domestic, family, and sexual violence service providers, victim advocates, shelter staff, counselors, social workers, healthcare professionals, and NGO representatives. Human rights activists, researchers, policymakers, legislators, and community and corporate leaders also took part in the discussions.
Presentations across 11 halls at the ICC Sydney covered critical topics such as incarceration, human trafficking, technology-facilitated abuse, fatality investigations, and more.
At a parallel event titled “Strengthening the Women’s Movement through Intergenerational Unity,” organized by the Garden of Hope Foundation (Taiwan) in collaboration with the Asian Network of Women’s Shelters (ANWS), six speakers from various organizations participated, including representatives from NCSED "SABR" and "TARAQQIYOT" RCSDPW.
The presentation highlighted Uzbekistan's national progress in combating gender-based and domestic violence since the adoption of the 2019 Law "On the Protection of Women from Oppression and Violence." Additionally, it showcased the experience of NCSED "SABR" in empowering rural women through socio-economic support.