Akdarya Local Development Center
Local Development Center was established in Akdarya region by SABR Socio Economic Development Center  with the grant support of “NGO and other Civil Society Institutes Support Fund” at Olyi Mazhlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and in partnership with Hokimiat and Women’s Committee of Akdarya region.
Local Development Center (LDC) is equipped with sewing machines, computers and hairdressing tools. There is also a training room in it. LDC assists professional skills formation for women and youth from low income families, thus providing self employment of local population. Along with professional skills  target group acquires business skills and has access to financial services of “Microcredit organization of SABR”
54 people received professional skills and took part in social and business trainings during project realization. Project’s name – “Young women of Akdarya region social activity improvement and professional skills formation”. Field counseling of legal advisor and psychologist was available.